Terms and Conditions

Effective Date: 1/12/2023

1. Introduction

Welcome to Pacaya, a social networking app designed for individuals aged 18 and older who want to meet locally around hobbies, interests, and activities. Pacaya is operated by Pacaya International, Inc. (“Pacaya,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), a Delaware C corporation.

By accessing or using Pacaya, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions (“Terms”), our Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy, Community Guidelines, and Safety Guidelines. If you do not agree with these Terms, please do not use our services.

2. Eligibility

Pacaya is intended for users aged 18 and older. By using Pacaya, you represent that you are at least 18 years old.

3. Account Registration

 3.1 Profile Information: To use Pacaya, you must create an account and provide accurate and complete information. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password.
 
3.2 Verification: Verified profiles can create events, activities, and have Organizer and business pages.
 

4. Features and Usage

4.1 Homepage: Includes trends, newsfeed, suggestions (friends, organizers, activities, welcome new members, clubs, events), and stories.

4.2 Explore: Discover upcoming activities, tailored activities, friends, calendar, preferences, places, and tags.

4.3 Create Button: Create activities, events, add a place, Organizer page, business page, check in, and provide feedback.

4.4 Clubs: Includes Pacaya Clubs (Organizers, Ambassadors, Challenges), Private Clubs (local within 100 miles).

4.5 Events: National coverage of events arranged by Organizers, sorted by date and location.

4.6 Chats and Notifications: Located at the top of the app.

4.7 Profile and Safety: Access your profile, menu, safety features, and an emergency button to send predetermined text messages to designated contacts.

5. Content Posting and Attribution

5.1 Embedded Content: Users can post videos from platforms such as TikTok, Instagram, Facebook, and YouTube using official embed codes. Users must comply with the respective platforms’ terms of service and not modify, remove, or obscure any attribution information.

5.2 Attribution: Always attribute content to the original creator and platform, including the creator’s name and a link back to the original post or video.

6. Privacy Policy

  • Data Collection

6.1 Personal Information: We collect personal information that you provide during registration and use of the app, such as name, email, and preferences.

6.2 Usage Data: We collect data on how you interact with the app, including activities, events, and content viewed.

6.3 Cookies: We use cookies to enhance user experience and analyze site usage. You can control cookies through your browser settings.

  • Data Usage

6.4 Purpose: We use your data to provide and improve our services, personalize user experience, and communicate with you.

6.5 Sharing: We do not sell your personal data. We may share data with third-party service providers who assist us in operating the app, complying with the law, or protecting our rights.

  • Data Rights

6.6 Access and Control: You have the right to access, update, and delete your personal data. You can exercise these rights through your account settings or by contacting us at [email protected].

6.7 GDPR Compliance: If you are a resident of the EU, you have additional rights under the GDPR, including the right to data portability and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

6.8 CCPA Compliance: If you are a resident of California, you have additional rights under the CCPA, including the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal data and the right to request deletion of your data.

7. Cookie Policy

What are Cookies? Cookies are small text files stored on your device when you visit a website. They help improve your experience by remembering your preferences and visits.

How We Use Cookies?

7.1 Essential Cookies: Necessary for the operation of the app.

7.2 Analytical Cookies: Help us understand how users interact with the app.

7.3 Functional Cookies: Enable additional functionality and personalization.

7.4 Advertising Cookies: Used to deliver relevant ads and track ad performance.

Managing Cookies You can manage cookies through your browser settings. Note that disabling cookies may affect the functionality of the app.

8. Community Guidelines

Respect and Safety

8.1 Respect Others: Treat all users with respect and do not engage in harassment, bullying, or discrimination.

8.2 Appropriate Content: Do not post content that is offensive, hateful, or violates any laws. 

8.3 Personal Information: Do not share personal information of others without their consent.

Reporting and Enforcement

8.4 Report Violations: Use the app’s reporting features to report any violations of these guidelines.

8.5 Enforcement: We reserve the right to remove content and suspend or terminate accounts that violate these guidelines.

9. Safety Guidelines

Emergency Features

9.1 Emergency Button: Sends predetermined text messages to your designated contacts in case of an emergency.

9.2 Personal Safety: Always prioritize your safety when meeting new people and participating in activities. Use the app’s safety features to protect yourself.

Safety Tips

9.3 Meet in Public Places: Always meet in public, well-lit places and inform a friend or family member about your plans.

9.4 Trust Your Instincts: If something feels off, trust your instincts and remove yourself from the situation.

10. Marketplace and Liability

Marketplace

10.1 Listings: Pacaya provides a platform for venues, organizers, and local businesses to list their services. Pacaya does not collect money on behalf of any party and is not liable for any transactions or disputes.

10.2 Responsibility: Users are responsible for verifying the legitimacy and terms of any transactions made through the marketplace.

11. Arbitration

Jurisdiction: Any disputes arising from the use of Pacaya shall be governed by the laws of the State of Delaware and resolved through arbitration in Delaware.

12. Changes to Terms

We reserve the right to modify these Terms at any time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the updated Terms on the app. Your continued use of the app after the changes take effect constitutes your acceptance of the new Terms.

13. Contact Information

For any questions or concerns about these Terms, please contact us at [email protected] or through WhatsApp number 0743524798.

Special Addendum to the Terms of Service for Pacaya International

 

1. Content Use and Rights:

By posting content on the Pacaya app, you grant Pacaya International, its affiliates, and users of the app a non-exclusive, royalty-free, transferable, sub-licensable, worldwide license to use, store, display, reproduce, modify, create derivative works from, perform, and distribute your content on Pacaya and through other media channels for promotional, commercial, or any other purposes, without acknowledgment or compensation to you.
 
You acknowledge and agree that any content you post on the Pacaya app may be used by other users in accordance with these terms, and you waive any claims against Pacaya International and its users relating to the use of your content.
 

2. Mandatory Arbitration:

You agree that any disputes arising out of or related to your use of the Pacaya app or this Special Addendum will be resolved by binding, individual arbitration under the American Arbitration Association’s rules in the State of Delaware and not in a court of law. You waive the right to participate in a class action lawsuit or class-wide arbitration.
 

3. Governing Law:

This Special Addendum and any disputes arising from it will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Delaware, without regard to its conflict of law principles.
 
 

Effective Date: 1/12/2023

1. Introduction

Welcome to Pacaya, a social networking app designed for individuals aged 18 and older who want to meet locally around hobbies, interests, and activities. Pacaya is operated by Pacaya International, Inc. (“Pacaya,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), a Delaware C corporation.

By accessing or using Pacaya, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions (“Terms”), our Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy, Community Guidelines, and Safety Guidelines. If you do not agree with these Terms, please do not use our services.

2. Eligibility

Pacaya is intended for users aged 18 and older. By using Pacaya, you represent that you are at least 18 years old.

3. Account Registration

 

4. Data Safety and Legal Compliance

4.1 Data Security: Includes trends, newsfeed, suggestions (friends, organizers, activities, welcome new members, clubs, events), and stories.

4.2 California Residents: If you are a California resident, you have specific rights regarding your personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). Please review our Privacy and Cookies Policy for information on your CCPA rights.

4.3 France and EU Laws: We comply with applicable data protection laws, including those of France and the European Union (EU), such as the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Please refer to our Privacy and Cookies Policy for details on how we handle your data under these laws.

5. App Usage

5.1 Acceptable Use: You agree to use the App for lawful purposes and in accordance with these Terms. You will not use the App to engage in any illegal or prohibited activities.

5.2 Prohibited Activities: Prohibited activities include, but are not limited to, sharing illegal content, spamming, harassing others, or engaging in any activity that violates the rights of others or applicable laws.

6. Availability and Termination

6.1 Availability: The availability of the App may vary depending on your location and device. We reserve the right to modify or discontinue the App at any time without notice.

6.2 Termination: We may terminate or suspend your access to the App at our sole discretion, with or without cause, and without notice. Upon termination, all rights granted to you under these Terms will cease.

7. Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability

7.1 No Warranties: The App is provided “as is” and “as available” without warranties of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement.

7.2 Limitation of Liability: To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Pacaya and its affiliates, directors, officers, employees, and agents will not be liable for any indirect, incidental, special, consequential, or punitive damages, or any loss of profits or revenues, whether incurred directly or indirectly.

8. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

These Terms are governed by the laws of the state of Delaware, United States. Any disputes arising from or related to these Terms or your use of the App will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the state and federal courts located in Delaware.

9. Global Use and Compliance

Pacaya is intended to be available globally, except where prohibited by law. Users are responsible for ensuring that their use of the App complies with their local laws and regulations.

10. Changes to Terms and Conditions

We reserve the right to update, modify, or revise these Terms at any time. We will provide notice of significant changes through the App. Your continued use of the App following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of those changes.

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about these Terms or your use of the App, please contact us at [email protected] or through WhatsApp at The email is supposed to be clickable and the WhatsApp number is 0743524798.

Thank you for using the Pacaya App. We hope you enjoy your local adventures and community connections with us.

Special Addendum to the Terms of Service for Pacaya International

 

1. Content Use and Rights:

By posting content on the Pacaya app, you grant Pacaya International, its affiliates, and users of the app a non-exclusive, royalty-free, transferable, sub-licensable, worldwide license to use, store, display, reproduce, modify, create derivative works from, perform, and distribute your content on Pacaya and through other media channels for promotional, commercial, or any other purposes, without acknowledgment or compensation to you.
 
You acknowledge and agree that any content you post on the Pacaya app may be used by other users in accordance with these terms, and you waive any claims against Pacaya International and its users relating to the use of your content.
 

2. Mandatory Arbitration:

You agree that any disputes arising out of or related to your use of the Pacaya app or this Special Addendum will be resolved by binding, individual arbitration under the American Arbitration Association’s rules in the State of Delaware and not in a court of law. You waive the right to participate in a class action lawsuit or class-wide arbitration.
 

3. Governing Law:

This Special Addendum and any disputes arising from it will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Delaware, without regard to its conflict of law principles.
 
 

Effective Date: 1/12/2023

1. Introduction

Welcome to Pacaya, a social networking app designed for individuals aged 18 and older who want to meet locally around hobbies, interests, and activities. Pacaya is operated by Pacaya International, Inc. (“Pacaya,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), a Delaware C corporation.

By accessing or using Pacaya, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions (“Terms”), our Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy, Community Guidelines, and Safety Guidelines. If you do not agree with these Terms, please do not use our services.

2. Eligibility

Pacaya is intended for users aged 18 and older. By using Pacaya, you represent that you are at least 18 years old.

3. Account Registration

3.1 Profile Information: To use Pacaya, you must create an account and provide accurate and complete information. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password.

4. Data Safety and Legal Compliance

4.1 Data Security: We are committed to safeguarding your data and adhere to security practices to protect your information. However, no online platform can guarantee absolute security.

4.2 California Residents: If you are a California resident, you have specific rights regarding your personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). Please review our Privacy and Cookies Policy for information on your CCPA rights.

4.3 France and EU Laws: We comply with applicable data protection laws, including those of France and the European Union (EU), such as the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Please refer to our Privacy and Cookies Policy for details on how we handle your data under these laws.

5. App Usage

5.1 Acceptable Use: You agree to use the App for lawful purposes and in accordance with these Terms. You will not use the App to engage in any illegal or prohibited activities.

5.2 Prohibited Activities: Prohibited activities include, but are not limited to, sharing illegal content, spamming, harassing others, or engaging in any activity that violates the rights of others or applicable laws.

6. Availability and Termination

6.1 Availability: The availability of the App may vary depending on your location and device. We reserve the right to modify or discontinue the App at any time without notice.

6.2 Termination: We may terminate or suspend your access to the App at our sole discretion, with or without cause, and without notice. Upon termination, all rights granted to you under these Terms will cease.

7. Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability

7.1 No Warranties: The App is provided “as is” and “as available” without warranties of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement.

7.2 Limitation of Liability: To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Pacaya and its affiliates, directors, officers, employees, and agents will not be liable for any indirect, incidental, special, consequential, or punitive damages, or any loss of profits or revenues, whether incurred directly or indirectly.

8. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

These Terms are governed by the laws of the state of Delaware, United States. Any disputes arising from or related to these Terms or your use of the App will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the state and federal courts located in Delaware.

9. Global Use and Compliance

Pacaya is intended to be available globally, except where prohibited by law. Users are responsible for ensuring that their use of the App complies with their local laws and regulations.

10. Changes to Terms and Conditions

We reserve the right to update, modify, or revise these Terms at any time. We will provide notice of significant changes through the App. Your continued use of the App following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of those changes.

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about these Terms or your use of the App, please contact us at [email protected] or through WhatsApp at The email is supposed to be clickable and the WhatsApp number is 0743524798.

Thank you for using the Pacaya App. We hope you enjoy your local adventures and community connections with us.

Special Addendum to the Terms of Service for Pacaya International

 

1. Content Use and Rights:

By posting content on the Pacaya app, you grant Pacaya International, its affiliates, and users of the app a non-exclusive, royalty-free, transferable, sub-licensable, worldwide license to use, store, display, reproduce, modify, create derivative works from, perform, and distribute your content on Pacaya and through other media channels for promotional, commercial, or any other purposes, without acknowledgment or compensation to you.
 
You acknowledge and agree that any content you post on the Pacaya app may be used by other users in accordance with these terms, and you waive any claims against Pacaya International and its users relating to the use of your content.
 

2. Mandatory Arbitration:

You agree that any disputes arising out of or related to your use of the Pacaya app or this Special Addendum will be resolved by binding, individual arbitration under the American Arbitration Association’s rules in the State of Delaware and not in a court of law. You waive the right to participate in a class action lawsuit or class-wide arbitration.
 

3. Governing Law:

This Special Addendum and any disputes arising from it will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Delaware, without regard to its conflict of law principles.
 
 

SOCIAL NETWORK